Back to top

Blog

Click here to go back

Are there any issues for S corporations that have group health insurance plans?

tax
Posted by Admin Posted on June 16 2016
Are there any issues for S corporations that have group health insurance plans?

First, for an S corporation that has a group health insurance plan, there should be no change in the treatment of these benefits under ACA. The group premiums paid for employees, other than the more than 2% shareholder, are deductible by the corporation as fringe benefits, and are not taxable wages to the employee. For an employee who is a more than 2% shareholder (and for any person who owns, or is considered to own within the meaning of Sec. 318, more than 2% of the outstanding stock; see Sec. 1372(b) and 318), report group premiums paid in box 1 of his or her Form W-2. Do not include them in box 3 or 5 for Social Security or Medicare tax purposes. Since a more than 2% shareholder is treated as a partner for the purpose of the self-employed health insurance deduction, the shareholder/employee can deduct the premiums on page one of his or her Form 1040 so that the net effect to his or her income is that the wages are included in income, but the health insurance premiums paid by the company are, in effect, excluded by the netting of the deduction against the same amount included in wages. This is the most straightforward case, and will apply to larger S corporations that have group plans in place and pay reasonable wages to their more than 2% shareholders who work in the business. 

Add New Comment